Boys and Girls Basketball Holiday/Conference Tournament Schedules

LINCOLN–(KFOR Dec. 28)–The forecast of a winter storm has prompted some schedule changes to some local conference and holiday boys and girls basketball tournaments for Tuesday.  Here’s the layout of tournaments involving Lincoln metro area schools.

Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
Boys

Monday–No. 9-seeded Norfolk at No. 8 Lincoln East, 2 p.m.; No. 12 Fremont at No. 5 Kearney, 2 p.m.; No. 11 Columbus at No. 6 Lincoln Northeast, 2 p.m.; No. 10 Lincoln High at No. 7 Grand Island, 2 p.m.

Wednesday–Norfolk/Lincoln East winner at No. 1 Lincoln Pius X, 5 p.m.; Kearney/Fremont winner at No. 4 Lincoln North Star, 2 p.m.; Columbus/Lincoln Northeast winner at No. 3 Lincoln Southeast, 2 p.m.; Lincoln High/Grand Island winner at No. 2 Lincoln Southwest, 5 p.m.

Thursday–Semifinals, 12 and 2:30pm., at Lincoln Northeast.

Saturday–championship, 2:30p.m., at Lincoln Northeast.

Girls

Monday–No. 9-seeded Columbus at No. 8 Norfolk, 2 p.m.; No. 12 Grand Island at No. 5 Lincoln High, 2 p.m.; No. 11 Lincoln Southeast at No. 6 Kearney, 2 p.m.; No. 10 Lincoln Northeast at No. 7 Lincoln North Star, 2 p.m.

Wednesday–Norfolk/Columbus winner at Lincoln Pius X, 2 p.m.; Lincoln High/Grand Island winner at Lincoln East, 2 p.m.; Kearney/Lincoln Southeast winner at Lincoln Southwest, 2 p.m.; Lincoln Northeast/Lincoln North Star winner at Fremont, 2 p.m.

Thursday–Semifinals, 12 and 2:30 p.m., at Lincoln East.

Saturday–championship, 2:30p.m., at Lincoln East.

Lincoln Lutheran Holiday Tourney

Boys-Monday–Lincoln Lutheran vs. Fairbury, 12:30 p.m.; Tuesday–Fairbury vs. Arlington, 2:30 p.m.; Wednesday–Lincoln Lutheran vs. Arlington, 1 p.m..

Girls- Monday–Lincoln Lutheran vs. Fairbury, 11 a.m.; Tuesday–Fairbury vs. Arlington, 1 p.m.; Wednesday–Lincoln Lutheran vs. Arlington, 1 p.m.

Malcolm Holiday Tournament

Boys-Monday–Malcolm vs. Oakland-Craig, 3:45 p.m.; Centennial vs. Wilber-Clatonia, 7:30 p.m.; Tuesday–Oakland-Craig vs. Wilber-Clatonia, 3:45 p.m.; Malcolm vs. Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Girls-Monday–Malcolm vs. Oakland-Craig, 2 p.m.; Centennial vs. Wilber-Clatonia, 6 p.m.; Tuesday–Oakland-Craig vs. Wilber-Clatonia, 2 p.m.; Malcolm vs. Centennial, 6 p.m.

Waverly Holiday Tournament

Boys-Monday–Waverly vs. South Sioux City, 10:15 a.m.; Norris vs. Lincoln Christian, 2 p.m.; TBA–championship, 10:30 a.m.; consolation, 10:30 a.m.

Girls-Monday–Waverly vs. South Sioux City, noon; Norris vs. Lincoln Christian, 3:45 p.m.; TBA–championship, 12:15 p.m.; consolation, 12:15 p.m.