State Track Meet Standings From Wednesday

Class A Boys (Through Five Events on Wednesday)

TEAM SCORES: Lincoln Pius X 24, Omaha Central 21, Fremont 19, Lincoln East 19, Lincoln North Star 17½, Millard West 17, Lincoln Southwest 16, Elkhorn South 12, Gretna 11, Lincoln High 10, Papillion-La Vista South 7, North Platte 6, Millard North 4, Norfolk 4, Creighton Prep 4, Kearney 1½, Papillion-La Vista 1, Bellevue West 1.

Finals

3,200–1. Gabe Hinrichs, Elkhorn South, 9:16.14; 2. Carter Waters, Fremont, 9:22.01; 3. Grant Wassermann; Lincoln North Star, 9:23.26; 4. Colby Erdkamp, Gretna, 9:26.16; 5. Samuel Kirchner, Millard West, 9:27.22; 6. Max Myers, Lincoln Southwest, 9:27.82; 7. Joe Volkmer, Lincoln East, 9:29.27; 8. Juan Gonzalez, Fremont, 9:29.65.

3,200 Relay: 1. Fremont (Tyson Baker, Paulo Murrieta Torres, Nolan Miller, Braden Taylor), 7:48.81; 2. Millard West, 7:53.69; 3. Lincoln Pius X, 7:56.92; 4. Lincoln North Star, 7:59.71; 5. Millard North, 7:59.77; 6. Lincoln East, 8:04.81; 7. Papillion-La Vista South, 8:05.35; 8. Creighton Prep, 8:10.51.

High Jump:  1. Jackson Kessler, Lincoln Pius X, 6-8; 2. Malcolm Tonje, Omaha Central, 6-6; 3. Beni Ngoyi, Lincoln High, 6-4; 3. Matthew Dunaski, Lincoln North Star, 6-4; 3. Jessie Cauble, Millard West, 6-4; 6. Ben Hunzeker, Lincoln Southwest, 6-4; 7. Will Vanderbeek, Kearney, 6-4; 7. Max Koebernick, Lincoln North Star, 6-4.

Shot Put: 1. Matt Rink, Lincoln Southwest, 58-5; 2. Sam Cappos, Lincoln East, 58-1 ¾; 3. Nic Davis, North Platte, 57-3 ½; 4. Caiden Fredrick, Papillion-LV South, 56-9 ½; 5. Daylin Mallory, Norfolk, 56-2; 6. Joe Kieny, Creighton Prep, 56-0 ¾; 7. Ashton Murphy, Elkhorn South, 53-11 ¼; 8. Andrew Schmitz, Papillion-La Vista, 53-9 ½.

Triple Jump: 1. Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central, 50-3 1/2; 2. Reece Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 49-0 1/2; 3. Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East, 45-3 1/4; 4. Kui Diu, Lincoln High, 44-3 1/2; 5. Clayton Kelly, Gretna, 44-2; 6. Cory Vaughn, Omaha Central, 43-4 3/4; 7. Zane Flores, Gretna, 43-3 1/2; 8. Travis Hines, Bellevue West, 42-8 1/2.

Running Events-Qualifiers

100–1. Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central (:10.59); 2. Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East; 3. Vince Genatone, North Platte; 4. Jack Gillogly, Creighton Prep; 5. LJ Richardson, Bellevue West; 6. Andrew Jones, Creighton Prep; 7. Michah Moore, Fremont; 8. Kolten Tilford, North Platte.

200–1. Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East (:21.80); 2. Jack Gillogly, Creighton Prep; 3. LJ Richardson Bellevue West; 4. Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central; 5. Michah Moore, Fremont; 6. Zyon Knox, Omaha North; 7. Andrew Jones, Creighton Prep; 8. Gabe Miles, Lincoln East.

 

400–1. Asher Jenkins, Bellevue West (:49.35); 2. Gabe Miles, Lincoln East; 3. Tyson Baker, Fremont; 4. Zyon Knox, Omaha North; 5. Caleb Mulder, Columbus; 6. Christian Lanphier, Creighton Prep; 7. Nathan Springer, Lincoln Pius X; 8. Nathan Pederson.

 

110 hurdles–1. Javon Leuty, Lincoln High (:14.61); 2. Dash Bauman, Lincoln East; 3. Noah McPherson, Omaha Central; 4. Deandre N’Dugwa, Kearney; 5. Joe Staab, Lincoln Pius X; 6. Jesse Malone, Papillion-La Vista; 7. Noah Smith, Gretna; 8. Caden Joneson, North Platte.

300 hurdles–1. Andrew Brown, Omaha Central (:39.75); 2. JP Mattern Lincoln Pius X; 3. Dash Bauman; 4. Grant Hunsaker, Millard North; 5. Ian Young, Omaha Central; 6. Noah McPherson, Omaha Central; 7. Cole Dobberstein, Gretna; 8. Grant Barrett, Millard West.

Class A Girls

Lincoln Southwest 24½, Fremont 23½, Omaha Westside 23, Lincoln East 17, Papillion-La Vista South 15, Elkhorn South 14, Gretna 13, Millard South 11, Millard North 11, Papillion-La Vista 9, Grand Island 9, Millard West 6, Lincoln North Star 5, Lincoln Pius X 5, Columbus 4, Kearney 4, Bellevue West 1.

Finals

3,200–1. Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South, 10:27.74; 2. Elli Dahl, Fremont, 10:41.28; 3. Brianna Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 11:07.23; 4. Claire White, Omaha Westside, 11:18.40; 5. Isabelle Hartnett, Millard West, 11:24.61; 6. Mia Murray, Lincoln East, 11:26.34; 7. Isabella Bricker, Gretna, 11:30.37; 8. Abby Coen, Lincoln Southwest, 11:38.45.

3,200 Relay: 1. Fremont (Taylor McCabe, Mattie Dalton, Elli Dahl, Lucy Dillion), 9:17.34; 2. Omaha Westside, 9:18.66; 3. Lincoln East, 9:24.15; 4. Lincoln Southwest, 9:31.73; 5. Elkhorn South, 9:33.90; 6. Papillion-La Vista South, 9:40.78; 7. Millard West, 9:48.76; 8. Millard North, 9:54.74.

Pole Vault: 1. Maria Kimpson, Papillion-La Vista South, 12-6; 2. Tayler Evans, Gretna, 12-0; 3. Hailey Watermeier, Lincoln Southwest, 11-6; 3. Hailey Newill, Fremont, 11-6; 5. Malisa Savice, Lincoln Southwest, 11-0; 6. Briannah Kutschkau, Grand Island, 10-0; 7. Tegan Little, Lincoln Southwest, 10-0; 8. Corista Glatter, Gretna, 10-0.

Discus: 1. Kat Beachler, Millard North, 133-10; 2. Madison Adams, Lincoln East, 127-0; 3. Dannika Rees, Papillion-La Vista, 123-6; 4. Kinsley Ragland, Lincoln North Star, 120-11; 5. Haidyn Skeen, Kearney, 118-0; 6. Caroline Carrico, Papillion-La Vista, 115-1; 7. Sidney Reimer, Gretna, 113-1; 8. Taylor Fritz, Lincoln Southwest, 110-7.

Long Jump: 1. Hadassah Davies, Omaha Westside, 19-6 1/4; 2. Lilee Kaasch, Millard South, 18-3 1/4; 3. Emma Rauch-Word, Grand Island, 17-11; 4. Sara Iburg, Lincoln Pius X, 17-11; 5. Joselyn Olson, Columbus, 17-4 3/4; 6. Amari Laing, Millard South, 17-4 3/4; 7. Zaidah Lightener, Papillion-La Vista South, 17-4 1/4; 8. Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West, 17-3 1/4.

Running Events Qualifers

100–1. Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High (:11.81); 2. Zakeriah Johnson, Omaha Burke; 3. Neryah Hekl, Lincoln High; 4. Tania Gleason, Fremont; 5. Grace Pham, Papillion-La Vista South; 6. Alahna Davis, Omaha Central; 7. Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest; 8. Iris Bumgarner, Lincoln Southeast.

200–1. Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High (:24.51); 2. Hadassah Davies, Omaha Westside; 3. Zakeriah Johnson, Omaha Burke; 4. Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West; 5. Maggie Madsen; 6. Tania Gleason, Fremont; 7. Kashae; Harbour, Omaha North; 8. Brooke Rose, Gretna.

400–1. Sadie Millard, Millard West (:57.14); 2. Brooke Rose, Gretna; 3. Lucy Dillon, Fremont; 4. Vivian Dalton, Lincoln Pius X, :58.51; 5. Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West; 6. Layla Hopkins, Millard West; 7. Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke; 8. Nonic Oelling.

100 hurdles–1. Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X (:14.03); 2. Laney Songster, Lincoln Northeast; 3. Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest; 4. Taylor Schuster, Lincoln Southwest; 5. Emma Rauch-Word, Grand Island; 6. Addison Wester, Gretna; 7. Josie Garrett, Columbus; 8. Grace Pham, Papillion-La Vista South.

300 hurdles–1. Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X (:43.45); 2. Makayla Thompson, Omaha Burke; 3. Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest; 4. Taylor Schuster, Lincoln Southwest; 5. Morgan Glaser, Papillion-La Vista; 6. Abigail Frey, Omaha Northwest; 7. Rachel Smith, Lincoln East; 8. Nyasaia Thomas, Omaha North.



Connect With Us Listen To Us On